The mission of the Schenectady County Public Library is to satisfy our community's educational, informational, cultural and recreational needs by providing free and open access to a comprehensive range of materials, services and programs.

One County, One Book

  • 2016
  • 2014
  • 2013
  • 2011
  • 2010
  • 2009
  • 2008
  • 2007
  • 2006

2016 Title:
Brown Girl Dreaming
by Jacqueline Woodson

a dirty life by kristin kimball


  • 2/22: OCOB Youth & Adult Poetry Contest begins
  • 2/22: Celebrity Reader Week at local schools
  • 2/26: Artist, Bryan Collier visit to Schenectady City School’s MLK Elementary School
  • 2/27: GROW A READER book donation program runs through 4/20
  • 2/29: Friends’ Book Sandwiched in book review w/ Eileen Abrahams @ CENTRAL @ NOON

  • 3/2: SELMA movie @ CENTRAL @ NOON
  • 3/7: The History of Me: A Three-Part Memoir Workshop (3/7, 3/14, 3/21) @ 6PM
  • 3/19: 4 LITTLE GIRLS movie @ BORNT @ 2PM
  • 3/26: OCOB Youth & Adult Poetry Contest ends

  • 4/2: Bornt Kids Dreaming Crafternoon @ BORNT @ 2PM
  • 4/2: Book Discussion with Eileen Abrahams @ BORNT @ 2PM
  • 4/4: Jacqueline Woodson Author Event @ GE Theater at Proctors @ 7PM
  • 4/9: SELMA movie @ BORNT @ 2PM
  • 4/10: Poetry Gala @ CENTRAL @ 2PM
  • For details, such as TIME and LOCATION, please click HERE to be taken to our Events Calendar.

2014 Winning Title:
The Dirty Life: A Memoir of Farming, Food, and Love
by Kristin Kimball

a dirty life by kristin kimball

  • "Meet the Author: Kristin Kimball"
  • "Small Farm Rising" film and discussion presented by retired teacher Mary Anne Mangano
  • "Outstanding in the Arcade" Hosted by Proctors and Schenectady Greenmarket
  • "Meet Ellen Stimson, author of Mud Season"
  • "The Hero's Journey" writers' workshop facilitated by Susannah Risley
  • Dinner and book discussions at Cella Bistro
  • "Farming, Cooking and Eating Locally" panel discussion hosted by Schenectady Greenmarket with panelists Christina Davis, Cheryl Nechamen, and Chris Chandler

2013 Winning Title:
The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein

the art of racing in the rain

  • "When Your Pet Dies: Grieving the Loss of Companion Animals" with Haven Bereavement Support Center
  • "All About Pets" presented by the Animal Protective Foundation
  • "Dogs & People: the Heart Connection" with Susan Hamlin
  • "Meet the Author: Garth Stein"
  • Mazda Miata race car, owned by Tom Campbell, display
  • Book discussions of The Art of Racing in the Rain and Racing in the Rain (the children's companion novel)

2011 Winning Title:
My Name is Mary Sutter
by Robin Oliveira

my name is mary sutter

  • OCOB Kick-off: Book Review by Melinda Lawson, PhD., Lecturer and Director of the Public History Program at Union College
  • "An Evening of Readings: Civil War Voices": readings of Civil War journals, diaries, letters, and poems by local notables
  • 2011 Art Contest: "America Through My Eyes"
  • "Journey to the Past: Writing Historical Fiction" facilitated by Susannah Risley and Katherine Chansky
  • "Women in the Civil War" presented by Dr. Amy Murrell Taylor, Professor, SUNY Albany
  • "Lunch with Robin Oliveira" and "Meet the Author: Robin Oliveira"
  • "Living History Day" at Mabee Farms

2010 Winning Title:
Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford

hotel on the corner of bitter and sweet

  • OCOB Kick-off: Book Review by Wonja Brucker, Assistant Director SCPL
  • Reading of Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet on WMHT-RISE
  • Service project: Literacy Survival Kits for adult ESL students at Washington Irving Education Center
  • "Win Lunch with Jamie Ford"
  • "Jamie Ford's Hotel on the Corner of Bitter & Sweet: The History of a Love Story", author program at SCCC
  • Facilitated book discussions at Mari's Japanese Restaurant
  • Art & Poetry Contest: "Create an Illustrated Haiku"

2009 Winning Title:
Water For Elephants by Sara Gruen
water for elephants

  • "Tell Us What It Was Like: Seniors recall the fabric of life during the Great Depression"
  • "Cooking in Lean Times" Cooking Show
  • "Challenges of Coping with the 'Brave New World'" with Dr. Rudy Nydegger
  • "Riding the Rails: the Great Depression as the Context for Water for Elephants" with Dr. Andrew Morris, Ph.D.
  • "I.O.U.S.A.: One Nation. Under Stress. In Debt" with Maryanne Malecki
  • "Family Fun Circus Day" with Mr. Beau the Clown & Circus Red with
    Rich Kuperberg of Komotion
  • "Everything's Coming up Rosie" book discussion with Gordon Turner, Susannah Risley, and Dr. Noha Abou-Madi, DVM, Msc.

2008 Winning Title:
The Kite Runner
by Khaled Hosseini
kite runner

  • Kabul Transit discussion with David B. Edwards
  • Kabul in Winter program with author, Ann Jones
  • Service project: working with the Peter M. Goodrich Memorial Foundation
  • Book and film discussion with Jack Rightmyer and Casey Seiler
  • Afghan Culture Fest with food; music by Hossin Noorzai; dancing by Sarah Khaliqi and friends; and cultural demos including afghan kite fighting by Alireza Jawanshir

2007 Winning Title:
My Sister's Keeper by Jodi Picoult
my sister's keeper

  • “Brave New World: the Bioethical Issues Raised in My Sister’s Keeper” led by Robert Baker with a book review by Sue Lehrman
  • "An Afternoon with Jodi Picoult” 
  • Service project: Have a Heart Survival Kits for Albany Medical Center Pediatric Oncology Unit
  • Community Book Discussion

2006 Winning Title:
To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
to kill a mockingbird

  • Pass the Book
  • Get Caught Reading
  • Service project: collecting goods for Bethesda House
  • “Bela Lugosi, Rosa Parks, and Harper Lee” led by Claudia Durst Johnson, Ph.D
  • Film discussion led by Dan DiNicola